Sanya
Question about " so is the tree inclined" and "the tree is inclined" 1. "As a twig is bent, so is the tree inclined." 2. "As a twig is bent, the tree is inclined?" I suppose that the second half in sentence 2 could be incomplete, which might be written like this, "the tree is inclined to bent." Do you think so? Thank you!
Nov 21, 2017 1:51 PM
Answers · 2
Sentence two is not incomplete but the absence of "so" changes its meaning. Without the "so", it is no longer a comparison of the actions of the tree and twig, it becomes an expression of the act. Your suggestion should be: "the tree is inclined to bend" although that doesn't give the same meaning. "Bent" is the past participle, not the infinitive verb.
November 21, 2017
