Igor
"you’re going to want to do" <-> "you'll want to do" - please explain the differense I've met a phrase, that seemed a bit strange to my mind: "What you’re going to want to do first is review all the ways that articles (a, an, the) work in English, by reading through a short and clear grammar explanation." Which I understand as "Probably, the first thing that will call you to do is to review..., etc." In Grammar books, they interpret "going to do" as "will do" but with a predetermined plans of yours to do it. So, my question is how one can predetermine the desire, the willingness of doing something? I also googled about the matter and found a discussion about the similar phrase - "I am going to want more food." The discussion was in Russian between Russians and, unfortunately, without a sound word of native speakers. The latter seems to me to be more out of logic. How one can be going to want something? Common sense says, that you either want or not. You can't make plans for boosting your wanting feelings, can you?
Nov 21, 2017 3:10 PM
Answers · 8
1
I agree with Charles that both are used interchangeably in common English. Some textbooks and websites will make slight distinctions http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/will-or-be-going-to.html but practically speaking, there's really no difference. Again, I side with Charles that "will" is a little more definite than "going to" but it's not enough to split hairs over. It is possible to say, "I am going to want more food" because, based on experience, you know when you will likely be hungry or be out of food in the future.
November 21, 2017
1
"Will" and "going to" are the two ways to form the future tense in English, and they are essentially the same and interchangeable under most circumstances, except that "going to" is used more frequently in conversation. While it may be argued that "will" under some circumstances may imply a firmer plan, it is because often people talk without determination in casual conversation (when they use "going to"). Another tendency that could be observed is that "going to" appears to imply a proximal future event, whereas people often use "will" to express a plan much further in the future. Otherwise, it's a stylistic choice depending on the situation. Who knew this topic could be so troubling? Japanese doesn't even have a specific future tense.
November 21, 2017
