Lily Rose
Community Tutor
A grammatical question about "interviewed" and "are interviewed" The example sentence: -So what is the procedure? -All the applicants are interviewed before a final decision is made by the authority. Is it correct to use " are interviewed" that way in the sentence above? Or should it be "All the applicants interviewed before a final decision is made by the authority"? If it's "are interviewed", is it okay to have two verbs in a sentence?("are interviewed" and "is made")
Nov 21, 2017 3:40 PM
Answers · 8
In the sentence above "are interviewed" is correct. You asked if it's ok to have two verbs in one sentence. Yes. Your sentence is really in two parts (called clauses): "All the applicants are interviewed" and "a final decision is made by the authority". The parts are joined by the word "before" which tells us how the two actions are connected. We use two verbs in lots of sentences when we use connecting words e.g. and, because, after, when, who, while... the list is endless.
November 21, 2017
Is it correct to use " are interviewed" that way in the sentence above? Yes. Or should it be "All the applicants interviewed before a final decision is made by the authority"? No. Another option would be to say "All the applicants will be interviewed before a final decision is made." If it's "are interviewed", is it okay to have two verbs in a sentence?("are interviewed" and "is made") Yes.
November 21, 2017
It's correct. The candidates aren't doing the interviews. Interviewers are interviewing the candidates. The sentence I just wrote is active voice, but a bit silly, since it's obvious that interviewers are doing the interviews, and we're interested in the candidates anyhow. You should look up "passive voice" for further information.
November 21, 2017
谢谢!现在明白了。 : )
November 21, 2017
你的句子有两个动词很正常,因为是带有从句的句子,实际上是两个小句子的组合嘛。
November 21, 2017
