Caio B.
The difference between baby and bebe. Can someone explain to me what's the REAL difference between baby and babe? I already read a little bit about this, but I wanna learn. Please, use many examples of this and many situations where one would fit better than the other. Thank you . Oh, and correct me if I wroten something wrong ( or incorrect )
Nov 21, 2017 5:50 PM
Answers · 8
4
I'm confused by your title which says "bebe" and the body of your question, which says "babe." Bebé is Spanish for baby. Bébé is French for baby. Babe is used to refer to a baby. "I put the babe down for a nap." "Joseph is sleeping like a babe." Babe is also used between lovers or to refer to someone attractive. "Babe, do you want to go out to eat tonight?" "I wish Mark would ask me out. He's such a babe."
November 21, 2017
2
Can someone explain to me what's the real difference between baby and babe? I already read a little bit about this, but I want to learn. (very young children say wanna, probably best to get out of the habit :-) ) Please, use many examples of this and some situations where one would fit better than the other. Oh, and please correct me if I have written something incorrectly. Thank you . Babe is the sort of name you use to a lover especially if you want to diminish them. So probably not a great word to use, but it depends on your relationship and works for you and him/her. Traditionally we talk about "a babe in arms" but I doubt that has been used normally for about 50 years so I'll ignore it. So... hey babe get me a beer. Can you come over here babe? Baby is either a very young child (1) or you are refering to someone as a young child (2) or you are talking to a lover (3) and finally see babe (4) 1) I like your baby. 2) Don't be a baby 3) I love you baby 4) Go change the tyre baby
November 21, 2017
If you are using baby or babe to call a boyfriend or girlfriend, there is no real difference. You could call them sweetie and it means the same thing.
November 21, 2017
beby= your honey bebe= hwo born now [emoji][emoji]
November 21, 2017
