Gabriell Galileu
Difference between "other" and "another" ? Please It is the same thing? how can I use that?
Nov 21, 2017 6:43 PM
Answers · 2
1
You can use the word another to mean 'one more'. For example, 'I love this pie! Please bring me another.' You can also say another to mean that you prefer one thing over something else. For example, 'I didn't like that shirt. I think I'll try on another one.' In this case you would prefer a different shirt over the one you just tried on. Another tends to be more specific. You are replacing something with something like it or you would like one more of something. You use 'other' for general purposes. Like 'other people' 'the other kids' 'the other ones'. For example, 'Why can't I have this dress? All the other girls have this dress!' In this example the speaker has pointed out that an non specific group of girls also have that dress so she should too. So: Another: usually a specific thing Other: general/non specific There is overlap however, because it wouldn't be English if there weren't a bunch of exceptions! For example: A: Can we go to the mall? B: Maybe some other day. And A: Can we go to the mall? B: Maybe another day. Those both mean the same thing.
November 22, 2017
1
Hello Gabriell, I hope you are doing well. Here's a link to a website in which you can find a good explanation. http://www.englishcurrent.com/grammar/other-another-difference/
November 21, 2017
