Robin
from soup to nuts I know it means that from beginning to end. However, are they interchangeable?
Nov 21, 2017 7:32 PM
Answers · 8
1
You could say either one. I don't hear soup to nuts as often as I hear from beginning to end, but they are indeed interchangeable.
November 21, 2017
1
Although Wikipedia says that it is an "American English idiom," as a U.S. native speaker I have _almost never_ heard it used and I have never used it myself. Don't use it. Understand it if you hear it, but don't use it. I would guess that _many_ U.S. native speakers don't even know what it means. Just say "from beginning to end" or "from start to finish."
November 21, 2017
1
No, they are not interchangeable because soup is your first course in a meal and the nuts your dessert. Meaning from beginning to end.
November 21, 2017
