plum
Can you add 을/를 to a name? I read this sentence: '아직은 어색하겠지만 우리 리더 현준을[...]' is it always correct to put a name as an object?
Nov 21, 2017 8:25 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, you can put someone as an object. 민수는 영희를 좋아한다. (Minsu likes Yeonghui.) 현준을 때리고 싶어요. (I want to hit Hyeonjun.) 피카츄를 잡아 봅시다. (Let's catch a pikachu.) 동수가 길동에게 민지를 보냈다. (Dongsu sended Minji to Gildong.)
November 23, 2017
I am not entirely sure what is being asked, but "을/를" is an object marker (a particle). It is added when a verb acts on the object or person. "현준을 때려!" = Hit HyunJun ! There are a few other similar object markers, but their use seems to be situational, and I don't have a concise rule that could make it easier.
November 21, 2017
