เปรี้ยว
Use of 'the' before a noun. 'I can see redness around your lips.' Do you put 'the' before 'redness' in this sentence? Do I always need to put 'the' before a noun?
Nov 21, 2017 9:47 PM
Answers · 3
You probably mean "no the" 'I can see redness (this general feature) above and below your lips". "I can see the redness above and below your lips." (In these places but maybe not in other places).
November 21, 2017
I am looking at a picture of the result after laser hair removal was done on her face. I am commenting that 'I can see redness above and below your lips'. I am not sure if I should put 'the' before redness or not.
November 21, 2017
In English "the" is often left out before a noun, depending on the context. I'm not sure what the context is for this sentence, but you could say either "I see the redness around your lips" or "I see redness around your lips." Can you give more context? "The" is often used with a noun to refer to a specific object, i.e. "The shirt you wore yesterday."
November 21, 2017
