David
¿Por que usa un infinitivo despues de "antes de?" Antes de comenzar a aprender español, queria poder hablar japones. ¿Por que es "comenzar" un infinitivo en esta oración? ¿Eso es un patrón o regla? Why is "comenzar" an infinitive in this sentence? Is this a pattern or rule?
Nov 21, 2017 10:10 PM
Answers · 5
yes, it's a pattern after that phrase "antes de" you have to use the infinitive or you can use the preterit using this pattern "Antes de que" exemples: Antes de aprender español, quería hablar Japones / Antes de que aprendiera español, quería aprender japones. I hope That helped you. Saludos!
November 21, 2017
In Spanish with express This idea using an infinitive after the adverb of time "antes" and the preposition "de".While in english you say "before starting" an adverb and a verb in gerund.
November 29, 2017
Hi, David. It is neither; it is just the way we say in Spanish: "before learing Spanish..." you will find sentences such as "antes de conocerla, ya la quería", for example. Or: "antes de que comenzara este viaje, no pensaba en esto". The point being that there is no rule regarding "antes de" + "infinitive". Best,
November 22, 2017
