Hediyeh East
What is the English word that means "a word without meaning"? What is the English word that means "a word without meaning"?
Nov 22, 2017 4:40 AM
Answers · 4
Meaningless
November 22, 2017
A cypher (cipher) is sometimes used in this sense; a word that means nothing.
January 27, 2018
Thank you everyone for answering this question, but I was thinking of some esoteric linguistic terminology. Thank you :)
December 17, 2017
There are many possibilities. Meaningless is good. We can also say "nonsense".
November 22, 2017
