Tiffany and Kelly
What does ' still have adventures attached, like sails' mean? In the sentence 'And words in Bombay, even little words like please, please come, still have adventures attached, like sails.', what does 'still have adventures attached, like sails' mean? Does it mean that even little words in Bombay would be attached with some words related to advanture, like travelling with boat?
Nov 22, 2017 5:45 AM
Answers · 2
1
It means that in Bombay, when people talk, no matter how trivial, they like to add a few more words to make what they say becomes more exciting, like going on an adventure in a sail boat.
November 23, 2017
1
It is not a good sentence as it starts with "and". Aside from that, the meaning is notclear at all. Perhaps the context explains it
November 22, 2017
