Rawa
friction "How do you reduce the friction required to getting in to whatever it is you want to make consistent, daily progress on." Hi, I don't understand this sentence especially "friction". Please help!
Nov 22, 2017 9:27 AM
Answers · 4
1
"friction" means resistance that one surface or object encounters when moving over another. So, as I understand the sentence: it says about overcoming the power of resistence in order to go inside of a place (it's not clear here) and managing to do it step by step with a permanent success.
November 22, 2017
1
Friction is often used in physics to talk about the resistance that a surface makes to oppose a moving force.

Since you speak arabic I'll translate it for you; "friction" is الاحتكاك.

Although, the sentence doesn't really make sense to me.

November 22, 2017
1
Rawa, are you sure that was written by a native speaker of English? It's very strange phrasing. (on second thought, it could be African English) Friction means the rubbing together of two things to create heat or resistance. So, it could mean 'how do you reduce the reluctance/resistance you feel about getting into the habit of doing something regularly". That's how I would interpret it, but I also find it difficult to understand. You aren't alone! :-)
November 22, 2017
This word "friction" is not used in a daily spoken English and it is an obsolete word which is still used in the Commonwealth countries. Friction = to dispute, to argue, to disagree For example: Oh dear, I don't want any friction with you (it means I do not want to argue with you or I do not want any problem with you) There is a severe friction between them (it means they have a strong disagreement about something or they have a deep problem between them) So the sentence you have given above may indicate that there is some problem or issue or dispute or disagreement between the people and they have to resolve the problem so that there is a consistent progress for a smooth and peaceful existence concerning them.
November 23, 2017
