Pelin
Is this sentence OK? I'm tired of you blaming me for everything.And this; You're a lot shorter than I thought you would be.
Nov 22, 2017 8:38 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, it's a perfectly fine sentence in English, especially conversational English. For formal writing you'd want to use the possessive form, "your"--I'm tired of your blaming me for everything--because blaming is a gerund, and the possessive form of the pronoun should technically go before a gerund. Another example: "I disapprove of his smoking" is correct, but you might hear English speakers use the objective case for the pronoun, "I disapprove of him smoking."
November 22, 2017
of blaming myself
November 22, 2017
