Zach
I learned that when in isolation, the 3rd tone is often pronounced low- especially in isolation But what if they are right next to eachother, but they are in a 2 seperate words?
Nov 22, 2017 9:56 PM
Answers · 6
Firstly, it's the same way to pronounce, no matter it's a '3rd-tone 3rd-tone' word or two sepatate single-syllable words combined in a sound group. The so called 3rd tone is actually seldom pronounced as 214, except that there is acccent/stress (of sentence of word) on it. Examples of 3rd-tone 3rd-tone' combinations: 整理,稳妥,总理,海水,水手; 想你,你好,好懒,鸟岛: 35214 你好,我好,大家好: 35214 35214 5155215 你好我也好: 35214 3535214. As a matter of fact, the syllables described as 35 and 214 tones in the phrases above are not so exactly what they are in the real spoken language, but this does not matter so much. Examples of ‘three-3rd-tone’combinations: 展览馆 3535214 卡塔尔 2135214
November 26, 2017
When two 3rd tone words come along together, the former one sounds like the 2nd tone.
November 23, 2017
3rd tone Usually sounds not strong
November 22, 2017
