은지
any point in asking what does mean "any point in asking"? ex. Any point in asking ,where are we going?
Nov 23, 2017 10:07 AM
Answers · 1
3
If I say "Is there any point in asking?" this is always followed by a question. But, and this is a big BUT, whoever asks the question is doubtful whether they will get an answer or if they do whether it will be accurate. Examples: "Is there any point in asking if you have done your homework?" would mean that whoever is asking doubts that whoever is supposed to have done the homework has done it. "Is there any point in asking where you were last night?" means that if an answer is given it is probably not going to be a truthful one. The question you pose falls into the second category.
November 23, 2017
