Lily Rose
Community Tutor
What's the difference between "value" "situation" and "worth" "occasion" used in the same sentence? 1. Our English teacher often creates a situation in class for us to communicate like native speakers. Our English teacher often creates an occasion in class for us to communicate like native speakers. (" situation" and "occasion" both mean something happens or has happened in a particular time. Which sentence makes sense to you? ) 2. You'll find this English map of great value in helping you to get around Paris. You'll find this English map of great worth in helping you to get around Paris. ( In my opinion, "worth" and "value" both suggest that the map is useful. Which sentence do you think sounds more natural?)
Nov 23, 2017 4:18 PM
Answers · 3
1. You would never say "Our English teacher often creates an occasion in class for us to communicate like native speakers", it sounds unnatural. You would say "Our English teacher often creates a situation in class for us to communicate like native speakers" Although situation and occasion are technically the same thing, an occasion is used more for a special event like a wedding, a date night, a holiday, a birthday, etc. A situation is a combination of things occurring at a particular time that are connected to each other. 2. Both are fine to use, but in this case, value sounds more natural.
November 23, 2017
