Davi
Adverb What kind of Adverb is still , nevertheless ? Im having a hard time identifying adverbs in a sentence. Do you guys have any tips? Thank you in advance!
Nov 23, 2017 7:24 PM
Answers · 5
1
Hello Davi, An adverb is similar to an adjective. An adjective tells you more about a noun - colour, size etc and an adverb tells you more about a verb - how the verb was done. I walked quickly to the shop. I listened carefully to the teacher. Hope this helps Bob
November 23, 2017
1
These are conjunctive adverbs. It is true that "still" is just a normal adverb also, having the meaning "ainda", and sometimes, "até". Generally, conjunctive adverbs join 2 independent clauses (sentences), but sometimes, they occur at the beginning of sentences to join 2 subsequent thoughts. Here are some examples : 1) I don't have any money; nevertheless, I will find a way to travel to Europe this summer. 2) I don't have any money; still, I will find a way to travel to Europe this summer. 3) I don't have any money. Nevertheless, I will find a way to travel to Europe this summer. 4) I don't have any money. Still, I will find a way to travel to Europe this summer. One thing to note is that "nevertheless" and "still" are used to join 2 contrasting thoughts. Also, pay special attention to the punctuation in each case.
November 23, 2017
