Jessica
Anybody knows if it is a language learning process or a learning language process? I often confuse both terms. Thanks :)
Nov 24, 2017 11:44 AM
Answers · 9
Answer: language learning process This is the common way people would actually put it; however, adjectives precede nouns, so I would say "learning language process" as learning works as an adjective here. I might be wrong, though. I hope it helps!
November 24, 2017
'Language learning process' is correct. You could also say 'the process of learning a language', depending on context. Hope this helps!
November 24, 2017
Hi Jessica. That's a very common question, and I constantly also have this kind of doubt. Normally, in English clause, there is an order to the word classes. A structure example: Object +Action + Noun. Putting your clause together we have "learning language process". This is an analysis made by my self. I'm an English student as well and there are a lot of things I'm still struggling to learn. The most important thing I have learned and believe is not to try to understand, however, get used to it. The understanding comes along with the practice. Take a look at this video https://www.engvid.com/basic-english-grammar-parts-of-speech/ It helped me a lot. I hope I haven't bored you, if so, feel free to get in touch. I'd love to meet a new language-(object) learning-(action) partner-(noun).
November 24, 2017
Language learning process sounds more natural to me :)
November 24, 2017
