Mikkel
Pendulous breasts - for native English speakers. I’m not sure how to interpret “pendulous breasts”. It’s from a John Irving novel: “In the stiffening breeze, Marion tugged the unbuttoned sweater snugly around her. The T-shirt fit her loosely, but she had wrapped one arm around herself and under her breasts. That she was long-waisted was apparent; that her breasts were full and pendulous, but well contoured and natural-looking, was evident, too.” Do you think it simply means that she is not wearing a bra and thus her breasts are free to move about or does it indicate that her breasts sag? Could it mean both depending on the context? Marion is described in the book as a very attractive woman, who in terms of appearence is almost without a flaw. Thanks for your help!
Nov 24, 2017 1:45 PM
Answers · 8
1
I interpret the adjective "pendulous" to mean her breasts swing to and fro like the pendulum of a clock. The description doesn't suggest that her breasts sag, though.
November 24, 2017
1
I interpret it to mean that the viewer is aware of the breasts as hanging down--maybe a little, maybe a lot. Yes, they "sag," except that "sag" suggests a negative judgement--that they hang down _too much._
November 25, 2017
1
If you find a woman whose breasts swing like a pendulum, maybe she is in the freak show of a circus. Come on! Pendulous breasts are when the nipple and the lower breast mass are below the breast crease line on the chest. See an image and a description here: https://www.herroom.com/breast-position,334,30.html
November 24, 2017
