Şervan Kurdî
What does this sentence mean? "If you are scrimmaging against your second unit or JV, you can score or stop them without the execution that you will need on game night against another team's first unit." Thanks a lot in advance.
Nov 24, 2017 2:00 PM
Answers · 7
A scrimmage is usually a practice game in which a team plays its own second unit or another team. Scrimmages don't count towards a team's record. In a regular game that does count, the players perform at a higher level because of the stakes involved. In the sentence above the word "execution" is key to understanding the meaning. Against a team's first unit, the players' execution, that is, they're level of play, is heightened. Idiomatically, one could also say "They brought their A game."
November 24, 2017
I'm sure you've read the full text about basketball, so this sentence means that during practice, you can focus more on defensive blocking instead of scoring a basket.
November 24, 2017
