Andrew
ما معنى هذا المثل؟ أهلاً، وجدت هذا المثل في قصة أقرأها ولا أفهم المعنى. أعتقد أنّه من ليبيا أو مكان أخر في شمال أفريقا. "اللّي يبّي الورد يتحمّل شوكه" شكراً
Nov 24, 2017 10:55 PM
Answers · 4
If you want to get roses you have to be patient on its thorns.
November 25, 2017
Yep it's libyan. Nada answer was correct. You can till it's a libyan form the word يبِّي which is only being used in libyan dialect. That word means want. Also, it's being used in Saudi dialect, but with a different pronunciation which is يبِي. just to make the sentence more clear as word by word. اللّي يبّي means, the one who want
November 25, 2017
Hello Andrew, It simply means that if u r eager to get something, you should accept the consequences of having it! The literary translation of the Idiom is: who he wants a flower, he should stand (endure) its thorns. I hope I made it clear for you, and i wish u happy and interesting Arabic-learning journey! Yours, Ahmed
November 24, 2017
