Chino Alpha
What does "checked in with" mean? Last year, we checked in with ongoing efforts to adapt Plath’s novel The Bell Jar, published shortly before her death, into a movie. Hi. I know the definition of "check in with" is "to talk with (someone) in order to report or find out new information". But the phrase in this sentence seems to mean otherwise. So what does "checked in with" mean? Thank you for your help.
Nov 25, 2017 2:51 AM
Answers · 3
It has the same meaning. Think of it as "We checked in with (people in a position to know about) the ongoing . . ."
November 25, 2017
like catch up with, make ourselves aware of, ... So seems a very similar meaning. Hope you check in on your answers soon.
November 25, 2017
