Mojave
다음 문장들은 말이 되나요? 1) 다음 문장들은 말이 되나요? 문법이 맞아요? 영화를 보는 대신에 책을 읽을 걸 그랬어요. 공부하는 대신에 게임들을 하는 데 다 시간을 낭비했어요. 점심을 먹는 데 너무 시간을 낭비했서 (in time to help clean) 집에 안 올 거예요. 2) 위에 'in time (ex: to help clean)'이란 표현을 어떻게 말할 수 있나요? 감사합니다!
Nov 25, 2017 4:44 AM
Answers · 9
1
Ah ok, now I understand what you meant. So here's the complete sentence : 점심을 먹는 데 너무 시간을 낭비해서 청소할시간 전에 집에 안돌아올거예요. I added "청소할시간 전에" and edited, "안돌아올거예요" (meaning here, "won't return")
November 25, 2017
1
It looks pretty good. Below, as you already know, the words in parenthesis are optional. 영화를 보는 대신(에)책을 읽을 걸 그랬어요. 공부하는 대신(에) 게임(들)을 하는 데 다 시간을 낭비했어요. And below, "했서" is the past tense, but I think the present tense is what is appropriate here : ...시간을 낭비해서... ...시간을 낭비했기 때문에... (also a present state, "here you are in the present having wasted time on playing games...") Unfortunately, I do not understand your question regarding "위에". Perhaps you can clarify a bit.
November 25, 2017
