Mojave
다음 문장들은 말이 되나요? 1) 다음 문장들은 말이 되나요? 문법이 맞아요? 영화를 보는 대신에 책을 읽을 걸 그랬어요. 공부하는 대신에 게임들을 하는 데 다 시간을 낭비했어요. 점심을 먹는 데 너무 시간을 낭비했서 (in time to help clean) 집에 안 올 거예요. 2) 위에 'in time (ex: to help clean)'이란 표현을 어떻게 말할 수 있나요? 감사합니다!
Nov 25, 2017 4:44 AM
Answers · 9
Ah ok, now I understand what you meant. So here's the complete sentence : 점심을 먹는 데 너무 시간을 낭비해서 청소할시간 전에 집에 안돌아올거예요. I added "청소할시간 전에" and edited, "안돌아올거예요" (meaning here, "won't return")
November 25, 2017
It looks pretty good. Below, as you already know, the words in parenthesis are optional. 영화를 보는 대신(에)책을 읽을 걸 그랬어요. 공부하는 대신(에) 게임(들)을 하는 데 다 시간을 낭비했어요. And below, "했서" is the past tense, but I think the present tense is what is appropriate here : ...시간을 낭비해서... ...시간을 낭비했기 때문에... (also a present state, "here you are in the present having wasted time on playing games...") Unfortunately, I do not understand your question regarding "위에". Perhaps you can clarify a bit.
November 25, 2017
