Ksenia
"Varanda' vs "sacada" in Brazilian Portuguese. What's the difference? What is the difference between the nouns "varanda" and "sacada" in Brazilian Portuguese? Both of them are translated as "balcony" in English dictionaries. Are they complete synonyms or there is a difference? Thank you for your time and help :)
Nov 25, 2017 5:20 AM
Answers · 7
While you are waiting for a native to answer back, I discovered that "sacada" can also mean "tips" like in a list, e.g., 10 sacadas para ter sucesso com o Marketing Multinível = "10 tips to have success in multi-level marketing" A sacada do dia = "the tip of the day" I think "varanda" and "sacada" are interchangeable, but am not certain.
November 25, 2017
Pra mim era o tamanho. Sacada, uma pequena varanda. Mas encontrei essa definição num site: "SACADA: Balcão de janela ou porta, que ressalta do alinhamento da parede. VARANDA: Terraço com coberta que fica na frente das casas. Gradeamento de sacadas ou de janelas abertas ao nível do pavimento. Balcão, sacada, eirado. Balcão corrido ao longo de um edifício ou de parte dele. "
November 25, 2017
hi, my english isn't very good. but i'll try help you. ''Sacada" and "varanda" , might means the same thing. When in your house have a lazer area (?) in the upstairs,you know? In English i guess is private balcony. but i dont have sure. Whereas, we call "sacada" like you have a "good idea" too like " Boa sacada " = " good idea" iam learning english, so, im sorry if a cant help you.
November 25, 2017
Is basicly the same thing - Is like a english balcony. The difference is that Varanda is in front of the house (ground level) and sacada is inthe first floor or up.
January 14, 2018
