Pelin
How do you say this another way? Why are you tripping? Does it mean; You can't say the words properly.
Nov 25, 2017 8:13 AM
Answers · 2
No. It's slang. Check out https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=tripping for more information. Said in another way: "Why are you acting so crazy? or why are you freaking out?" If used literally, however, it would mean 'why do you keep stumbling or falling when you're walking?' but I don't believe this is the case here.
November 25, 2017
The phrase "tripping (or stumbling) over your words" means not being able to express your idea clearly. A person might "trip over his words" when nervous or tense.
November 25, 2017
