Pedram
Looking for a verb (or phrasal verb) Hello. When someone wants to move in, what verb (or phrasal verb) can be used for describing "process of collecting the furniture and other stuff and taking them to the new house". For example, what should I write in the blank below? I will be away next week and, therefore, my wife is unable to .......... (= collect the stuff and move into the new house) on her own because she is pregnant. can I use RESETTLE in the blank above? Thank you!
Nov 25, 2017 5:11 PM
Answers · 5
I will be away next week and, therefore, my wife is unable to move on her own because she is pregnant. Move is a general term for the process of packing and physically moving household items from one house to another. This would be difficult for a pregnant woman to do by herself. Resettling refers to unpacking, decorating, and becoming accustomed to living in your new house. Packing refers to putting your belongings in boxes, which is doable for a pregnant woman as long as she isn't lifting heavy things.
November 26, 2017
I guess the verb "pack/packing" is the verb you're looking for
November 25, 2017
I‘m just curious why you don't collect these stuff at your new house?
November 25, 2017
