Moe .N
Community Tutor
Please correct my sentences! RUIN

• I hate that he ruined my block building when I was playing.

•That building will be ruin soon.

•That ruin was where he wanted to go for a long time.

•My house was ruin by carpenter.

OUTCOME

•It's the outcome of your efforts.

•I can't see my outcome of exam.

•He is waiting for an outcome sice last month.

ACCORDINGLY

•I will be busy tomorrow so I can't participate the meeting accordingly.

•Accordingly I stay with my parents now.

•There are construction so I have to avoid that way accordingly.

TRUTHFULLY

•I truthfully like you.

•He is talking about how much does he love his family truthfully.

•I answered truthfully.

ACQUAINTANCE

•We are not close friends ,just an acquaintance.

•When you moved here, did you have any acquaintances?

PASSENGER

•All passengers are in the plane.

•I saw a passenger who got lost.

•So many passengers will go to the mountain by big bus.

Idiom:

•She finds it difficult to blow her own horn because she is a very shy person.

Nov 26, 2017 2:12 AM
Answers · 4
Dear Moe, in the future something like this would be better in Notebook. But, I will help you. 1. OK 2. That building will be ruined soon. 3. OK 4. My house was ruined by a carpenter. 5. OK 6. I can't see the outcome of my exam. (I can't see the results of my exam.) 7. He is waiting for a result since last month. 8. I will be busy tomorrow so I can't participate in the meeting. 9. So I stay with my parents now. 10. There is construction so I have to avoid that way. 11. I truly like you. 12. He is talking truthfully about how much he loves his family. 13. OK 14. We are not close friends, just acquaintances. 15. OK. 16. OK 17. OK 18. So many of the passengers will go to the mountain in a big bus. 19. OK Remember that when using "ruin" as a past participle (after the verb to be) it is "ruined". "Outcome" is correct but "result" is commonly used. "Truthfully" is used as a adverb. It tells how you did an action.
November 26, 2017
**Make sure that you submit these as "Correct my Sentences" in the future, so that we can use the correction tools :) *** RUIN • I hate that he ruined my block building when I was playing. good ***That building will be ruined soon. Or That building will soon ruin. •Those ruins were where he wanted to go for a long time. (noun version, still correct, different meaning than the previous sentences) •My house was ruined by a carpenter. My house was brought to ruin by a carpenter OUTCOME •It's the outcome of your efforts. good •I can't see the outcome of my exam. I can't see my exam's outcome. •He is waiting for an/the outcome since last month. ACCORDINGLY •I will be busy tomorrow so I can't participate in the meeting accordingly. (sounds a little off, but is grammatically correct) •Accordingly, I stay with my parents now. •There is construction so I have to avoid that way accordingly. good :) TRUTHFULLY ***Good rule for truthfully, try replacing it with "to tell you the truth..." *** •Truthfully, I like you. (emphatic usage) •He is talking about how much he loves his family truthfully. (doesn't work there, replace with truly) *This would mean that he is talking about how he loves his family in an honest way, versus a dishonest way. seems odd He is truthfully talking about how much he loves his family. He is talking about how much he truthfully loves his family. (grammatically correct, sounds weird, replace with truly) •I answered truthfully. perfect :) ACQUAINTANCE •We are not close friends, just acquaintances. •When you moved here, did you have any acquaintances? perfect :) PASSENGER •All passengers are in the plane. (aboard instead of 'in', otherwise good) •I saw a passenger who got lost. (colloquially used, but poor English - replace 'got' with 'became' or 'was') •So many passengers will go to the mountain by big bus. Many passengers will go to the mountain by big bus. There are many passengers that will go to the mountain on/via a large bus.
November 26, 2017
