Robinson
What's the difference between "thrust" and "sting" ?
Nov 26, 2017 6:49 AM
Answers · 4
"Thrust" is an action done by someone, or some while "sting" is a feeling someone gets after something has inflicted pain.
November 26, 2017
These two words are not at all related to each other. An animal such as a bee or wasp *stings* you if it feels threatened. As a verb, *thrust* means to suddenly move something, usually forwards - "He thrust the newspaper into my hand," = somebody hurriedly (quickly) moved the newspaper into my hand. As a noun *thrust* refers to the way in which an engine (such as a plane engine) powers a vehicle. An aeroplane will have both a "maximum thrust," which is its maximum power output and a thrust control in the cockpit which allows the pilot to control the amount of power transferred to the engines.
November 26, 2017
"Thrust" is an action done by someone, or some while "sting" is a feeling someone gets after something has inflicted pain.
November 26, 2017
I would say that thrusting is more of the motion of going inside and somewhat deep. Sting is more of a one-time action with a pointy edge.
November 26, 2017
