Lily Rose
Community Tutor
Can I say "to bring in lots of taxes"? Does it make sense? This is actually a multiple choice: Restaurants in every corner of Tianjin not only provide job opportunities but bring in lots of taxes? Is it okay to say "bring in taxes"? I think it's a little odd. I looked up the meaning of this phrase in the dictionary. It means to introduce something new such as a product or a law. Tax isn't something new. What's your opinion? : )
Nov 26, 2017 4:15 PM
Answers · 7
makes complete sense, "bring in" is also used for harvest, so we "bring in the harvest" or "bring in the nets" if fishing so we also "bring in the taxes.
November 26, 2017
谢谢大家的帮助!谢谢你,Sean!: ) Thank you all for your help! : )
November 27, 2017
Yeah, I would say 'bring in a lot of tax revenue' too
November 26, 2017
bring in 在这里不是你说的引进之意,不过也接近了,都是往里进的总体意思,这里是“赚”的意思,你给公司赚多少钱英语就是bring in ....for your company.
November 26, 2017
你这句话是从政府角度出发的, bring in taxes 就是增进纳税的意思。天津各处的餐饮企业不仅增加了就业,也增进了税收。
November 26, 2017
Show more
