Natalie
What's the difference? Hello :) Can someone tell me the difference between 'bewitched' 'spellbound' 'fascinated' and 'enchanted'? Since they have similar meanings I'm sort of confused about how to use them properly.
Nov 26, 2017 7:53 PM
Answers · 3
Ashtin did a great job at giving you sentences which show the variations or shades of meaning in these words. For vocabulary questions, I highly recommend looking at the Cambridge English Dictionary site, you can get great , easy-to-understand definitions with sample sentences -- also note the difference in syntax, even though these are all adjectives https://dictionary.cambridge.org all of these are from the cambridge site: spellbound - having your attention completely held by something, so that you cannot think about anything else bewitched -- extremely attracted to something, or completely controlled by something: etc
November 27, 2017
Thank you, Ashtin!
November 27, 2017
Hello, Natalie! All of those words are synonyms, meaning they Have similar meanings, but they go about describing things differently. Bewitched - "He was seemingly bewitched by her angelic voice." This implies he was captivated by her voice, or as though he were casted under a spell. Spellbound - "The man's glowing green eyes kept the young girl spellbound." In this sentence, the word is used to describe how his eyes kept her entranced, or held her attention. Enchanted - "The group felt enchanted by the graceful deer trotting in the meadow." Here, the sight of such a beautiful scene was very enchanting, or mesmerizing. Fascinated - "My daughter was fascinated by my ability to tie a cherry stem with my tongue." Fascinated here means that the daughter was showing great interest to her mother's ability. They sound very much alike, so I can see where it can be confusing.
November 26, 2017
