Jordana
Question(please) Hi, there Could you help me with two questions? 1) Do you say I'd prefer her to go by car rather than (to) walk" or "I'd prefer (for) her to go by car rather than (to walk)", or "I'd prefer that she go/goes/went by car rather than (to) walk"?..... Which one is correct? 2) Would you use infinitive or the gerund in these sentences? "You should worry about your future, rather than waste/wasting time with that" .. And "Rather than brooding/brood over the past, look into the future".... Please
Nov 27, 2017 6:40 PM
Answers · 2
1) The 2nd and 3rd option both work. You can also say "I'd rather she go by car..." 2) Again, both are correct
November 27, 2017
Hello Jordana, 1) I'd prefer her to go by car rather than (to) walk" or "I'd prefer (for) her to go by car rather than (to walk)", or "I'd prefer that she go/goes/went by car rather than (to) walk"?..... Which one is correct? You can say this several ways: You could say it in any of these ways: I'd prefer her to go by car rather than walk I'd prefer for her to go by car rather than to walk I'd prefer that she go by car rather than walk There are probably some good grammar reasons but I just wrote the way I would write or speak. I hope that helps! Nicolas 2) Would you use infinitive or the gerund in these sentences? "You should worry about your future, rather than waste/wasting time with that" .. And "Rather than brooding/brood over the past, look into the future"....
November 27, 2017
