ボゲルブランドン
When are these used? 己、我輩、我、自分、お主、朕、我々 and other unusual ones. When are they used and by who?
Nov 27, 2017 7:10 PM
Answers · 3
「己」 The reflective pronoun. 「おのれ」 Used mainly in proverbs. A few formal phrases are still in use. 「己を省みる」=「自分を省みる」 "to reflect on oneself" 「己の分を尽くす」 "to do one's part" The second person pronoun. A slang locution used to dirty-mouth someone., 「吾輩」 The first person pronoun used in the past by male with a connotation of self-importance. 「わがはい」 Not in common use today. 「我」 The first person pronoun. 「われ」 It is used in modern days as a literary expression. 「我は海の子」 "I am a son of the sea" The second person pronoun used mainly in Kansai. 「自分」 The first person pronoun used by particular male. Often by sumo wrestlers and baseball players. The second person pronoun used mainly in Kansai. 「お主」 The second person pronoun. 「おぬし」 An old expression not for everyday use. 「朕」  The first person pronoun for a son of heaven in China. Not used in Japan. 「我々」 The first person plural. A formal and assertive expression used mainly in business.
November 27, 2017
