Emma M
How do I learn a new language and retain new vocabulary? What is the best method?
Nov 28, 2017 1:06 AM
Answers · 2
If you're learning Cantonese I think it has to be a combo of things as the resources are much more scarce than some other more 'popular' languages (1) this site is useful: http://www.cantonese.sheik.co.uk/ (2) use translation apps like Hanping Cantonese (slightly better than Pleco at translating to spoken Cantonese translations) on your phone (3) Watching youtube videos of vloggers etc.. and go really slowly and try to use a combination of the above and subtitles (if they have them - but can be frustrating because sometimes subtitles are the written form and not 'verbatim' ie not the characters the person actually says) to translate and then put it into a document for you to refer to / make notes on correct contextual usage etc.. Some good youtube videos to start with (especially useful because chinese subtitles are the characters actually said by the speaker): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f8llbN3c7yk&t=68s Happy learning! Always glad to see other people learning Cantonese. Hope this helps!
December 4, 2017
Hi, Emma =) Well, I think that there isn't a best method that works to every one, there will always be one method that can work better to you than to me. But I will tell you what's been working the best for me :) If you are starting to learn a new language, it's nice to begin with the basic, like : alphabet, greetings, numbers, days of the week, months, colors, food, objects, personal pronouns, then go to some adjectives, verbs, how you build a phrase correctly, time of the verbs and so on... You can retain new vocabulary by stating to yourself a goal, like " I will learn 3 new words per day " or even one, and you will get to know word and how to use it :) Later on when you feel ready to have some conversation, you can find a language partner that can help you with the pronounciation, you will be practicing and learning new vocabulary as well . =)
November 28, 2017
