Sasha
Could someone PLEASE record those sentences for me? I didn’t read all of the book because I found it uninteresting Cycling has one disadvantage. It makes you feel hot and sweaty. Sue had a ticket for the theatre, but unfortunately she fell ill that night. Terry can’t stand waiting in queues, because she’s very impatient. You always disappear when it’s time to do the washing-up. After Jack lost his job, he was unemployed for three months. Oh, I completely disagree with you. I think it was a great film. Because of a misunderstanding, half the class went to the wrong classroom. My alarm clock didn’t go off, and so I overslept this morning. Pete packed some shirts and socks, some underwear, and his jeans. It’s very cold this morning, so wear your overcoat. Our team was completely outplayed by the team from Wales. I’ve decided to rewrite my letter, because I made too many mistakes. Steve overcooked the meat, and it was burnt in places. I have to redo my homework because I got all the answers wrong.
Nov 28, 2017 2:55 PM
Answers · 5
Hello Sasha, send me a message and we'll talk.
November 28, 2017
I am loking for someone who could record those sentences for me in English. Perhaps someone with a voice recorder.
November 28, 2017
Longer writing entries should be posted in Notebook. Answers is used for short answers.
November 28, 2017
The government is going to provide more houses for homeless people. Lisa’s motherly qualities made her a favourite with the children. This road is extremely dangerous when the weather is bad. On rainy days, we spend a lot of time indoors watching television. It was very foolish of you to leave all the doors and windows open.
November 28, 2017
The staff went on strike because they were underpaid and overworked. After two years of friendship, Kate knew David really well. If you don’t speak the language you feel more like a foreigner. Sarah spent a very happy childhood on a small island. In the muddy field there were two large pigs and a tiny piglet. Every teenager knows that parents worry a lot. Don’t forget to add a spoonful of sugar, and some milk. We live in a beautiful neighbourhood on the outskirts of the city. Tina picked up a handful of snow, and threw it in my face. Under the floor there was a rumbling sound of machinery. The college sent Sue a small booklet describing its courses. There are over one million inhabitants in this city. Greg often suffers from boredom in the school holidays. This is the tallest building in the whole of the country. Some students can’t find suitable accommodation. I was upset by Carol’s refusal to help me. It took Richard years to become a successful actor. Every employee in this company has received a pay rise. You need a lot of imagination to write a good story. Don’t forget to turn off the cooker before you leave. I saw an interesting advertisement in the local paper. The shortness of the journey surprised me, as I thought it would be longer. Emma was impressed by the friendliness of everyone in her new school. I couldn’t see anything, as the room was in complete darkness. Old Mrs Holt’s loneliness was cured when she was given a pet cat. The doctor told Peter that his tiredness was a result of overwork. Wendy’s teacher was impressed by the thoroughness of her work. We wished the bride and groom happiness in their new life together. Joe’s teachers began to grow tired of his silliness in class. I felt rather cold when I arrived because of the thinness of my clothes. Jean took a travel sickness pill, and then she felt much better. Everyone thanked the firefighters for their heroic efforts. Paul received most of his musical education from his mother.
November 28, 2017
