Nadia Bloch
use fewer "OF" How can I rephrase these and use fewer "OF"? 1.- He films the stages of the edification of the wall of a building. 2.- The reapropriation of the space involves the recuperation of the symbol of the regime. 3.- ... who used to be notified of the arrival of the truck... Thanks!
Nov 28, 2017 5:44 PM
Answers · 3
1) He films the stages of building the wall. 2) Out of context, I'm not sure what you mean by this sentence. 3) ...who used to be notified of the truck's arrival....
November 28, 2017
I agree with Gail - thumbs up. Focus more on your use of vocabulary. If a native speaker doesn't understand a sentence, it is never because there are too many "of's".
November 28, 2017
Michael has a very good point. The use of inappropriate verbs is much more distracting that using too many 'of's.
November 29, 2017
