Vladislav
Can I say like that? Hi, guys. I was wondering if the sentence "I don't wanna know more who you are" would be correct? in the meaning "I wish I never knew you" or "I'd like to forget about your existence" And can I reduce ''anymore'' to just ''more''? Thanks.
Nov 28, 2017 6:18 PM
Answers · 1
First of all, "wanna" is never written in acceptable English. Always write out "want to" no matter how it is pronounced. Your sentence: "I don't 'wanna' know more who you are" is awkward. It would sound better to say it: "I don't want to know who you are anymore." You should NOT change "anymore" to "more". The sentence, as written, is equivalent to the alternate meanings you suggested.
November 28, 2017
