쉬고싶지않아
'I read an article about' 한국어로..? What I'm trying to say is: "Last week I read an article on the internet about a japanese train company that was apologizing because a train had departed earlier than it was supposed to." I took it bit by bit and so far what I have is: 지난주에 인터넷에서 한 기사는 어떤 일본 회사의 기차가 일찍 출발을 위해서 사과했다고 봤어요. (it's probably really far from how it's actually supposed to be but I can't figure out the indirect quoting and the order :( )
Nov 28, 2017 7:33 PM
Answers · 3
"Last week I read an article on the internet {about a Japanese train company [that was apologizing because a train had departed earlier than it was supposed to]}." If you want to keep it structurally close to the original, you might say it like this. - 지난 주에 인터넷에서 {[기차가 예정 시간보다 일찍 출발한 것을 사과하는] (어느) 일본 철도 회사에 대한} 기사를 읽었어요. But the long adjective phrase moves the main verb to the far end preventing a quick grasp of the meaning. So we would say it like this more often. - 지난 주에 인터넷에서 기사를 (하나) 봤는데 {[기차가 예정 시간보다 일찍 출발했다고 사과하는] (어느) 일본 철도 회사에 대한} 것이었어요. == Last week I read an article on the internet. It was about a Japanese train company that was apologizing because a tran had departed earlier than it was supposed to.
November 28, 2017
I will give it a try, but I couldn't really arrive at a sentence that I liked : 지난주에 인터넷에서 한 기사를 읽어봤는 데, 일본 회사의 기차가 예정시각보다 일찍 출발을한 때문에 사과했다고 썼습니다.
November 28, 2017
