[Deactivated user]
The word "foreigner" is not to use? I have read articles about we should not use the word "foreigner". The reason is the word makes us feel like outsider. Instead of it, these article introduced alternative words like "international people" or "people from other countries". How do you feel this topic? And if you don't use "foreigner", how do you say?
Nov 29, 2017 1:21 AM
Answers · 4
I personally don't have any problem with the word foreigner. I live in Japan and hear the word foreigner often, but it doesn't bother me, because that is just a fact; I AM a foreigner. Whether I feel like an outsider or not depends on how people treat me. As long as I am treated with respect, I have no problem. In general contexts, I don't think there should be any issue using the word "foreigner." But this is likely the subject of debate and this is just my opinion. :)
November 29, 2017
Not sure what feminism has to to do with this one. I don't think the word foreigner is derogatory in itself. I'm personally fine with it and use it all the time. But I think it can be used in a derogatory way. If you discriminate foreigners in your heart, the way and tone you use the word may reflect that. "International people" sounds very unnatural to me. "People from other countries" sounds fine but a bit long. "Alien" is a lot more problematic than "foreigner."
November 29, 2017
Under some circumstance, you have no way but use foreigner this term.
December 2, 2017
Maybe what they mean is people that LOOK foreign, like immigrants? Or even people born of immigrants, and that have citizenship and all.
November 29, 2017
