Holly
「もうこれ以上はないぐらいに」の意味は何ですか? 歌詞だと思います。 心砕かれて もうこれ以上はないぐらいに 理屈じゃないんだ、もうこれ以上はないぐらいに
Nov 29, 2017 4:41 AM
Answers · 6
もうこれ以上はないぐらいに is a partial sentence that needs some sort of adjectival phrase to modify. It means something like "couldn't be Y", where Y is an adjective in comparative form. Literally, it means, "it is almost like(くらいに) there is nothing(ない) above (以上)this(これ)", so the phrase as a whole acts like a modifier to make a superlative. Examples: これ以上ないくらい幸せ = (I) couldn't be happier! = 最高に幸せ これ以上ないくらい悪い = (This) couldn't be worse! = 最悪 So to figure out what the full sentence means, we will have to look at the phrase before or after もうこれ以上ないくらいに。
November 29, 2017
It's hard to say without context, but I would translate it as "It's as though we can't go any further." It's an incomplete phrase and without context, it's difficult to say exactly what is meant, but in general terms, this is how I see it.
November 29, 2017
