Mojave
얼마 안 있어 갑자기 쏱아지기 시작한 비 1) 트와이스의 비디오를 보고 있는데 이처럼 문장을 봐요. 얼마 안 있어 갑자기 쏱아지기 시작한 비. 하지만 마지막 동사는 없네요. 왜요? 2) '이렇게'란 단어를 아는데 대신에는 '이처럼'이란 단어를 사용할 수 있나요? 자연스러워요? 감사합니다!
Nov 29, 2017 7:25 AM
Answers · 6
2) 이렇게 and 이처럼 both mean “like this”, and they seem to be interchangeable, but I don’t know whether it’s always the case. One thing I notice is that they modify verbs, e.g., 이처럼 좋아하는 = 이렇게좋아하는 But in order to modify nouns (as in your question above), you have to use “이런”. It is still not an adjective because it means, “like such” but you can’t use 이렇게 nor 이처럼. Unfortunately, my knowledge of Korean grammar in this respect somewhat lacking. I answered based on how it appears to me.
November 29, 2017
You would rather ask your question like the following : 트와이스의 비디오를 보다가 이런 문장을 봤어요. 1) As far as the line of the song you quote, I think it's in a poetic form, something like "Shortly, (how) suddenly pouring down rain !"
November 29, 2017
