Leo
Got smb thinkin / get to say Hello. Could you please spill the light upon the following phrasal verbs/phrases in examples: "You, you got me thinking it'll be alright. You, you told me, "Come and take a look inside." In the example "You got me thinking". Does that me "you made me to think" or "you found me at the time when I was thinking"?? And the other example: We never got to say we made it My favourite colour's gone and faded "got to say".. Does that mean "We never had a chance to say we made it" or "We shouldn't have said "we made it"? Thanks! PS: Is that correct to say "To spill the light upon smt"?))
Nov 29, 2017 10:11 PM
Answers · 2
Hi Leo, "You got me thinking". means "you made me think" We never got to say we made it. means we failed. Two examples: You and wife are on a long road trip and you want to drive 12 hours. You accomplish that and get out of the car at your vacation home. You say happily "We made it!" You accomplished the road trip. "We never got to say we made it" sounds sad. I don't know the context, but perhaps it is similar to this: You and girlfriend are engaged to be married in a year. One year later, it isn't going to happen. You would sadly say "We never got to say we made it." You did not accomplish it. My favourite colour's gone and faded Example: your sweater is red, green, and purple. The purple has washed out and is almost white. Purple is your favourite colour. Then you could say My favourite colour's gone and faded "got to say".. means "We never had a chance to say we made it" "To spill the light upon smt"? That might be a British thing, I'm not sure. We say "shed light" on something.
November 29, 2017
