Samira
DO/DID in the questions I just saw an English video In the video a person says: "and so, who consoled you?" why he didn't use "did" ... I would have said "who did console you?" because it is a question Thank you
Nov 30, 2017 9:02 AM
Answers · 9
Hi Samira, These are technically called subject questions and object questions. Basically, if the "question word" is also the subject of the answer then we don't add do/did. "Who consoled you?" My friend consoled me. A stranger consoled me. Ronald McDonald consoled me. If the question word is the object, then we add do/did. "Who did you console?" I consoled my friend. I consoled a stranger. I consoled Ronald McDonald (and he really appreciated it).
November 30, 2017
no, "who consoled you" is fine though to be fair it is a slightly odd use of the word as it lacks a little warmth.
November 30, 2017
In the first case, Who consoled you? "Who" is the subjective The question is indicating exactly "who" di the action (console) to the objective, "you" The second one In my opinion, it would be Who did you console? "Who" is the objective , which accepts the actions from the subjective, "you"
November 30, 2017
