Candela
STILL VS YET HOW USE THOSE WORDS IN A paragraph? WHAT IS THE DIFERENCE BETWEEN THAT WORDS
Nov 30, 2017 1:01 PM
Answers · 3
Hi Candela! Welcome to Italki. Still and yet have different functions, which can be a little tricky for Spanish speakers. "Still" is used for an action that hasn't finished and continues in the present. "Yet" is used to ask if something has happened at any time in the past (with the present perfect tense) or to say that something you expect to happen hasn't happened so far. The tricky part is that in a longer sentence, these two are used together to explain something, typically with "already" which refers to something that has happened in the past or present (possibly earlier than you expected). For example, on a road trip: Are we there *yet*? No, we *still* have 2 more hours of driving to go but we are *already* halfway there. If this isn't very clear I found this grammar explanation in Spanish that has some great examples for already/just/still/yet: Jacob has already left work.(Jacob ya se ha ido del trabajo.) Where’s Jacob? He’s just left.(¿Donde está Jacob? Acaba de irse.) Is Jacob still working at the hospital?(¿Jacob aún trabaja en el hospital?) Jacob hasn’t left his job at the hospital yet.(Jacob todavía no se ha ido de su trabajo en el hospital.) (reference: https://www.curso-ingles.com/aprender/cursos/nivel-avanzado/verb-tenses-present-perfect/already-just-still-yet) I hope this helps. Message me if you have any more questions :)
November 30, 2017
There is one case where "still" and "yet" can have a similar meaning in English. That is when they are used to show contrast in a sentence. They can both have a meaning like "sin embargo" or "no obstante" examples: He is very tired, and yet he keeps working He is very tired, but still he keeps working. I love heavy metal; still, I don't like going to heavy metal concerts. I love Heavy Metal; and yet, I don't like going to heavy metal concerts.
November 30, 2017
The usage can be very different. For example, The best is yet to come. The best hasn't come yet. The best still hasn't come. See?
November 30, 2017
