Pelin
Can I use these both interchangeably? I can't wait until tomorrow I can't wait for tomorrow. Are they the same meaning?
Dec 1, 2017 2:43 PM
Answers · 2
Not same Sentence one means i can't wait from now to tomorrow maybe it will not finish tomorrow. Sentence two it just stresses tomorrow I can't wait tomorrow (today is Saturday tomorrow is Sunday)
December 1, 2017
People would understand if you used them the same! But they are a little different: Person A: "I need to tell you something." Person B: "Can you tell me tomorrow?" Person A: "I can't wait until tomorrow!" (No.) Person A: "I can't wait for tomorrow!" Person B: "What's tomorrow?" Person A: "My birthday party! I am so excited!"
December 1, 2017
