Jelena
Zealous What does it mean?In this sentence : "Peter is keen to return to work so has been a little zealous with his exercises."
Dec 2, 2017 5:40 PM
Answers · 9
Best synonym: Enthusiastic Another good synonym: Keen Similar meanings but not exactly the same: Passionate/Motivated/Determined/Driven/Hyperactive/Striving Zealous is commonly used with 'over', as in 'over zealous', which is considered a bad trait, meaning someone is 'trying too hard' (they are 'over zealous')
December 2, 2017
Hello. Zealous comes from the word zeal. Zealous is an adjective so you can use it to describe people's personalities. If a person a zealous they are very passionate, enthusiastic, and full of character. For example, Her zealous personality makes her an excellent TV host. It is a positive characteristic. Do you know anyone who is zealous? Hope this answer helps. If you are looking for my practice, check out my page for options on lessons.
December 2, 2017
yes, I would rephrase that and say " Peter is keen on returning to work , so he has been very zealous with his exercises."
December 2, 2017
Enthusiastic and eager
December 2, 2017
“ zealous “ describes people who don’t give up easily
December 2, 2017
