Gee
agreement of the past participle Hello, I'm just studying agreement of the past participle and, in particular, reciprocal verbs. Can anyone tell me why "ils se sont vus" is direct and agrees with the "se" but "ils se sont écrit" is indirect and does not? Thanks in advance.
Dec 3, 2017 12:42 PM
Answers · 2
Here is how it works: When the subject is making the action, the agreement needs to be made: “Elles se sont vues.” They saw each other. It is about the direct object, but there is another important detail to know. We could say: “Elle se sont écrites.” They wrote TO each other. “To write” is also an action; however, to know whether or not the agreement needs to be made with verbs of action, you need to say the sentence in the “passé composé” tense. If you can say “à”, “to”, after the verb, it means that even though the verb is an action one, the agreement is NOT made because the verb can have an indirect object. In the example above: “Elles ONT écrit À quelqu’un.” There is an indirect object. They wrote TO someone. “Elles se sont écrites.” is wrong because of this reason. “Elles se sont écrit.” is correct. “Elles se sont vues.” “Elles ONT vu À quelqu’un.” doesn’t make sense, so the agreement is made because “voir”, “to see”, doesn’t take an indirect object. Let’s see other examples: “Elles se sont parlé.” Correct! They spoke TO each other. “Elles ONT parlé À quelqu’un.” “Elles se sont lavées.” Correct! They washed themselves. “Elles ONT lavé À quelqu’un.” doesn’t make sense, so the agreement is made. There are two other rules regarding the direct object. When the direct object is placed BEFORE the verb, the agreement is made: “LES LETTRES qu’elles se sont écrites sont là.” The letters they wrote each other are there. The direct object is BEFORE the verb, so the agreement is made. However, when the direct object is mentioned AFTER the verb, there is no agreement: “Elles se sont écrit DES LETTRES.” They wrote each other letters. The direct object is mentioned AFTER the verb, so there is no agreement. To sum up: Elles se sont vues. (Elles ONT vu À quelqu’un. Wrong.) Elles se sont écrit. (Elles ONT écrit À quelqu’un. Correct.) Les lettres qu’elles se sont écrites sont là. Elles se sont écrit des lettres. I hope that makes sense!
December 3, 2017
Pour ces deux verbes, l’accord est fait avec le complément d’objet direct (COD) s’il est placé avant le verbe : -pour « ils se sont vus » le COD est « se » (ils ont vu quoi ? « se » ). Donc on fait l’accord. -pour « ils se sont écrit » il n’y a pas de COD avant le verbe (ils ont écrit quoi ? ce n’est pas dit). Donc il n’y a pas d’accord.
December 3, 2017
