Jordana
Question(please) Hi, everyone Would you say "Our coffee is known for its sweet, slightly acid taste" or "Our coffee is known for its sweet slightly acid taste"?.. With or without a comma?... 2) Do you say "There are a few under twenty days until Christmas" or "There are a little under twenty days until Christmas"? And "There is or are a little over 30 holidays in the winter"
Dec 4, 2017 1:12 AM
Answers · 3
1) the comma is necessary to separate the adjectives when they apply to the same noun. Also instead of "acid" the correct word is "acidic". "Acid is a noun and "Acidic is the adjective of that noun 2)"There is a little under..." is the correct way to use this. If you want to use the word "few" that you would say "There is a few less than 20 days until Christmas."
December 4, 2017
Hello Jordana, 1) "Our coffee is known for its sweet, slightly acidic taste." * If you can put an and or a but between the adjectives, a comma most likely belongs there. 2) "There are a little under twenty days until Christmas." 3) "There are a little over 30 holidays in the winter." *Holidays is plural, so you need are instead of is here. Good luck! Brandy Caulfield
December 4, 2017
Please
December 4, 2017
