Navegante Linear
Is this sentence correct? Where did happen the judgment of the people in the history?
Dec 4, 2017 2:30 PM
Answers · 4
A few notes: *The syntax is quite awkward, partly because there are 3 definite articles in a short sentence. * History is the study of time and events: 'where' describes place/location, we use 'when' for time * We don't usually use 'the' with history, except when referring to a particular group of people e.g. The history of the Irish' * The same is true for people, we only use the definite article when talking about a particular group/nationality Perhaps: At what point in history were the people judged? Hope that helps. Helen
December 4, 2017
People have been all the time judged through human history.
December 5, 2017
"Where did the judgement of the people in history happen?"
December 4, 2017
Where did the judgment of the people happen in the history? is better :)
December 4, 2017
