loyal_boy
Which of these sentences is correct? In case of objects can we use apostrophe to show possession? 1.On the restaurant's menu there are ...... 2.On the menu of the restaurant there are ..... 3.On the restaurant menu there are..... 4.What's your school's name? 5.What's the name of your school? 6.What's your school name?
Dec 5, 2017 12:01 PM
Answers · 1
1: Perfect 2: Correct, but awkward. 3: Correct, especially in spoken English. "Restaurant" is acting as an adjective, describing the menu. 4: Perfect 5: Perfect 6: Incorrect. This asks something like, "what name are you called at school". Why is 3 okay but not 6? I guess because most menus are from restaurants, it has become a set phrase. However, lots of things have names, so "school" isn't bound to it in the same way.
December 5, 2017
