amir
Some expressions in German language Hi guys.

In German language i came across 2 expressions but it seems they are for past.can we use them in present too?

Das ging mir ganz anders...can we translate it to:this is different for me?or we should say that was different for me?

or Das ging mir genauso?

thanks in advance

Dec 5, 2017 4:24 PM
Answers · 1
"Das ging mir ganz anders" = "that was very different for me / I had a different experience" etc (past tense!) The present tense is "Das geht mir ganz anders" = "It's very different for me" "Das ging mir genauso" = "It was the same for me / I had the same experience" (also past tense) Present tense: "Das geht mir genauso" = "It's the same for me"
December 5, 2017
